The Winners

The Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners at the Northern Housing Awards 2018!

Take a look at  winners videos below:

Landlord of the Year

Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Blackpool Coastal Housing
  • Calico
  • Six Town Housing
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • Steve Biko Housing Association
  • Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Best Use of Off-Site Technology in Affordable Housing

Winner:
Together Housing Association

Shortlist:

  • Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Resident Support/Advice Programme of the Year

Winner: Warrington Housing Association
Highly Commended: Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Calico
  • Energy Projects Plus
  • Knowsley Housing Trust
  • Muir Group Housing Association
  • Progress Housing Group
  • South Liverpool Homes

Local Authority of the Year

Winner: Newcastle City Council

Shortlist::

  • Hull City Council

Best Resident Involvement Initiative

Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

  • Calico
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
  • Your Homes Newcastle

Excellence in Customer Service

Winner: Connolly Ltd

Shortlist:

  • Gas Tag

Regeneration Scheme of the Year

Winner: York Hill Regeneration Scheme - livin Housing Ltd

Shortlist:

  • The Willows - ForViva
  • Project Maltravers (Phase 1, 2 & 3) - Great Places Housing Group

Tenant of the Year

Winner: Kirsty Taylor, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Shortlist:

  • Annie Farrand, St Leger Homes of Doncaster
  • Bev Norris, Great Places Housing Group

Development Programme of the Year

Winner: Cheshire West and Chester Council

Shortlist:

  • Calderdale Council and Together Housing Group
  • Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Supplier of the Year

Winner: Sovini Trade Supplies

Shortlist:

  • Active Housing by Hallnet Ltd
  • Aico Ltd
  • Grafton Merchanting GB

Consultancy of the Year

Winner: Housing Contact

Shortlist:

  • Patrick Parsons Limited
  • Pennington Choices Ltd
  • Prosper

Contractor of the Year

Winner: The Casey Group Ltd

Shortlist:

  • Read and Errington Ltd
  • Ring Stones Maintenance and Construction
  • Sovini Property Services

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner: Limelight - Trafford Housing Trust & Willmott Dixon

Shortlist:

  • Wenallt Uchaf - Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd
  • Urban Pioneers - North Star
  • The Old Court House - M&Y Maintenance and Construction, part of The Regenda Group

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness

Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

  • Bridge-It Housing UK Team Ltd.
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Horton Housing Association
  • Riverside
  • Thirteen

Best Repairs and Maintenance Scheme

Winner: Golden Lane Housing Ltd

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd
  • New Foundations Housing Association
  • Thirteen
  • Yorkshire Housing

Partnering Scheme of the Year

Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

  • Calderdale Council and Home Group
  • City of York Council
  • Crosby Housing Association
  • Fortem & Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Kier
  • One Vision Housing
  • Places for People Neighbourhoods
  • Wates Living Space (Maintenance) Ltd & Sheffield City Council

Supported/Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner: Village 135 - Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Highly Commended: Jane’s Place - Calico

Shortlist:

  • Canning House - Crosby Housing Association
  • St. Wilfrid’s Place - Great Places Housing Group
  • Wigan Road - My Space Housing Solutions
  • Signature House - Signature Supported Housing CIC
  • Eston Community Village - Thirteen
  • Former Tranmere URC Site - Wirral Methodist Housing Association Ltd
  • Tree Top Village - Your Homes Newcastle

Resident Employment/Training Initiative of the Year

Winner: Horton Housing Association
Highly Commended: Trafford Housing Trust

Shortlist:

  • Acis
  • Magenta Living
  • Places for People Neighbourhoods
  • South Liverpool Homes
  • Stockport Homes Group
  • Thirteen
  • Wates Living Space (Maintenance) Limited
  • Yorkshire Housing

Best Digital Inclusion Initiative

Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist::

  • Steve Biko Housing Association
  • WDH
  • West Lancashire Borough Council