2018 Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners at the Northern Housing Awards 2018

Take a look at the winners’ videos below:

Landlord of the Year
Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist:

Berneslai Homes

Blackpool Coastal Housing

Calico

Six Town Housing

South Tyneside Homes

Steve Biko Housing Association

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Best Use of Off-Site Technology in Affordable Housing
Winner: Together Housing Association

Shortlist:

Wythenshawe Community
Housing Group

 

Resident Support/Advice Programme of the Year
Winner: Warrington Housing Association

Highly Commended:

Wythenshawe Community
Housing Group

Shortlist:

Berneslai Homes

Calico

Energy Projects Plus

Knowsley Housing Trust

Muir Group Housing Association

Progress Housing Group

South Liverpool Homes

Local Authority of the Year
Winner: Newcastle City Council

Shortlist:

Hull City Council

Best Resident Involvement Initiative
Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

Calico

Johnnie Johnson Housing

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Your Homes Newcastle

Excellence in Customer Service
Winner: Connolly Ltd

Shortlist:

Gas Tag

Regeneration Scheme of the Year
Winner: York Hill Regeneration Scheme - livin Housing Ltd

Shortlist:

The Willows – ForViva

Project Maltravers
(Phase 1, 2 & 3)
– Great Places Housing Group

Tenant of the Year
Winner: Kirsty Taylor, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Shortlist:

Annie Farrand,
St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Bev Norris,
Great Places Housing Group

Development Programme of the Year
Winner: Cheshire West and Chester Council

Shortlist:

Calderdale Council and Together Housing Group

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Supplier of the Year
Winner: Sovini Trade Supplies

Shortlist:

Active Housing by Hallnet Ltd

Aico Ltd

Grafton Merchanting GB

Consultancy of the Year
Winner: Housing Contact

Shortlist:

Patrick Parsons Limited

Pennington Choices Ltd

Prosper

Contractor of the Year
Winner: The Casey Group Ltd

Shortlist:

Read and Errington Ltd

Ring Stones Maintenance and Construction

Sovini Property Services

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year
Winner: Limelight - Trafford Housing Trust & Willmott Dixon

Shortlist:

Wenallt Uchaf
– Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd

Urban Pioneers
– North Star

The Old Court House
– M&Y Maintenance and Construction, part of The Regenda Group

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness
Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

Bridge-It Housing UK Team Ltd.

Cheshire East Council

Horton Housing Association

Riverside

Thirteen

Best Repairs and Maintenance Scheme
Winner: Golden Lane Housing Ltd

Shortlist:

Berneslai Homes

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd

New Foundations Housing Association

Thirteen

Yorkshire Housing

Partnering Scheme of the Year
Winner: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Shortlist:

Calderdale Council and Home Group

City of York Council

Crosby Housing Association

Fortem & Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Kier

One Vision Housing

Places for People Neighbourhoods

Wates Living Space (Maintenance) Ltd
& Sheffield City Council

Supported/Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year
Winner: Village 135 - Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Highly Commended:

Jane’s Place – Calico

Shortlist:

Canning House – Crosby Housing Association

St. Wilfrid’s Place – Great Places Housing Group

Wigan Road – My Space Housing Solutions

Signature House – Signature Supported Housing CIC

Eston Community Village – Thirteen

Former Tranmere URC Site – Wirral Methodist Housing Association Ltd

Tree Top Village – Your Homes Newcastle

Resident Employment/Training Initiative of the Year
Winner: Horton Housing Association

Highly Commended:

Trafford Housing Trust

Shortlist:

Acis

Magenta Living

Places for People Neighbourhoods

South Liverpool Homes

Stockport Homes Group

Thirteen

Wates Living Space (Maintenance) Limited

Yorkshire Housing

Best Digital Inclusion Initiative
Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist:

Steve Biko Housing Association

WDH

West Lancashire Borough Council

Close Menu