2019 Winners

The Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners at the Northern Housing Awards 2019

Best Resident Involvement Initiative

Sponsored by: Sovini Trade Supplies

Winner: Jigsaw Homes Group

Shortlist:

  • Connolly
  • Gentoo Group
  • Great Places Housing Group
  • Jigsaw Homes Group
  • Muir Group Housing Association
  • South Liverpool Homes
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • Thirteen

Development Programme of the Year

Sponsored by: Barclays

Winner: Blackpool Housing Company

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Blackpool Housing Company
  • believe housing
  • Newcastle City Council
  • Rotherham Council
  • Yorkshire Housing

Best Digital Inclusion Initiative

Winner: Your Homes Newcastle

Resident Employment/Training Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by: Central Networks & Technologies and Fujitsu

Winner: Thirteen

Shortlist:

  • Bolton at Home
  • Magenta Living
  • South Liverpool Homes
  • Stockport Homes Group and B4Box
  • The Casey Group
  • Thirteen

Best Digital Transformation

Sponsored by: Orchard

Winner: Gas Tag

Shortlist:

  • Central Networks and Technologies
  • Gas Tag
  • Gentoo Group
  • Places for People Homes
  • Salix Homes
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • Switchee
  • The Compliance Workbook

Supported/Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner: Hafan Cefni Extra Care Scheme - Clwyd Alyn

Regeneration Scheme of the Year

Sponsored by: Insurend

Winner: Queens Park - Blackpool Council

Shortlist:

  • Flint Town Centre
    - Flintshire County Council and ClwydAlyn
  • Park Hill, Sheffield
    - Urban Splash & Places for People JV
  • Preston Road Regeneration Scheme, Hull
    - Fortem and Hull City Council
  • Queens Park - Blackpool Council
  • The Poets, Swinton, Salford - Salix Homes
  • The Watchfactory, Prescot, Knowsley
    - Knowsley Housing Trust

Excellence in Improving Private Rented Sector Standards

Winner: Salix Living

Shortlist:

  • City of York Council
  • Newcastle City Council
  • Placefirst
  • Salix Living
  • Sheffield City Council
  • The Domestic Abuse Housing Alliance

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness

Sponsored by: Connolly ltd

Winner: Greater Manchester Homes Partnership

Shortlist:

  • Bridge-It Housing UK Team
  • Greater Manchester Homes Partnership
  • Jigsaw Homes Group
  • Locata Housing Services
  • My Space Housing Solutions
  • Newcastle City Council
  • South Liverpool Homes
  • Thirteen

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner: Ogdens Tobacco Factory - Torus

Shortlist:

  • Alexander Gardens - Salix Homes
  • Blackbird Grange - One Vision Housing
  • Hillcrag - Gentoo Homes
  • Horsforth, Leeds - Leeds & Yorkshire Housing Association
  • Ogdens Tobacco Factory - Torus
  • Oswin Grove - Broadacres Housing Association
  • The Cuttings - Harrogate Neighbours
  • The Sidings - Railway Housing Association

Resident Support/Advice Programme of the Year

Winner: Calico Homes

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Broadacres Housing Association
  • Calico Homes
  • believe housing
  • Jigsaw Group
  • Places for People Living+
  • Plus Dane Housing
  • The Guinness Partnership

Partnering Scheme of the Year

Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist:

  • Berneslai Homes
  • Ambition Construction Employment - Connolly
  • Galliford Try Partnerships
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • Magenta Living
  • Places for People Neighbourhoods
  • Stockport Homes Group
  • The Gateway - Warrington Housing Association

Consultancy of the Year

Winner: Vantage

Shortlist:

  • ARK Consultancy
  • Croftons Solicitors
  • Curtins
  • Pennington Choices
  • PIMSS Data Systems
  • Resolve ASB
  • Vantage
  • Wilkinson Cowan Partnership

Supplier of the Year

Winner: Active Housing by Hallnet

Shortlist:

  • Alertacall
  • Active Housing by Hallnet Ltd
  • Hyperoptic
  • Key Management Systems
  • PROCare Wet Room and Bathroom Specialists
  • Rexel UK
  • SovinI Trade Supplies
  • Switch2 Energy

Contractor of the Year

Winner: The Casey Group

Shortlist:

  • Avela Home Service
  • Connolly
  • Fieldway Group
  • Galliford Try Partnerships
  • Golden Lane Housing
  • Jackson, Jackson and Sons
  • The Casey Group

Local Authority of the Year

Sponsored by: Fortem

Winner: Newcastle City Council

Shortlist:

  • Calderdale Council
  • Newcastle City Council
  • West Lancashire Borough Council

Landlord of the Year

Sponsored by: Mulbury

Winner: Stockport Homes Group

Shortlist:

  • Cobalt Housing
  • Community Gateway Association
  • Muir Group Housing Association
  • One Manchester
  • South Liverpool Homes
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • St Leger Homes of Doncaster
  • Stockport Homes Group

Tenant of the Year

Winner: Daniel Pendlebury - Muir Group Housing Association

Shortlist:

  • Daniel Pendlebury
    - Muir Group Housing Association
  • Matthew Hodgkinson
    - Irwell Valley Homes
  • Maureen Tennison
    - St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Event Sponsors, Supporters & Partners