WINNERS INSIGHT CONFERENCE

1st June 2021

The inaugural Northern Housing Awards Winners’ Insight Conference will see some of those who took home an award this year divulge the secrets to their success. The conference will be a series of short, sharp 10-minute presentations with plenty of time to ask this year’s winners your burning questions.

There’s been plenty of calls for the sector to share best practice and help one another improve, and that’s exactly what we intend to do with this special event.

Date: 01 /06 / 21

Time: 09:30 ~ 14:00

Please log in using the credentials that were shared with you for the Northern Housing Awards

If you didn’t attend the Northern Housing Awards
but still wish to attend the Winners’ Insight Conference you can purchase 3 virtual passes here for £185+VAT

Hosts

Joe Broun

Founder of the Northern Housing Awards
& publisher of Housing Digital

Liam Turner

Editor, Housing Digital
www.housingdigital.co.uk

Conference Agenda

09:30

ORGANISER'S WELCOME

Joe Broun, Founder

Northern Housing Awards

09:35

WINNER

Best Carbon Reduction Scheme / Innovation

Nahim Ruhi-Khan, Head of Strategy & Investment

Neil Evans, Director of Resources

Leeds City Council

09:45

WINNER

BEST RESIDENT INVOLVEMENT INITIATIVE

Anne-Marie Bancroft, Customer Engagement Manager

Salix Homes

10:00

WINNER

RESIDENT SUPPORT / ADVICE PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

Alicia Foley, Community Investment Manager

Calico Homes

10:15

WINNER

BEST PRODUCT / INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Laura Wood, Marketing Director

Invisible Creations

10:30

WINNER

BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

Sarah Henderson, Business Services Director

Sian Grant, Executive Director of Operations

Salix Homes

10:45

WINNER

CONSULTANCY OF THE YEAR

James Shand, Executive Chairman

TriPartum

11:00

WINNER

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

Karen Owens, Business Development Manager

PROCare Shower & Bathroom Centre

11:15

WINNER

BEST DEVELOPMENT FOR SOCIAL / AFFORDABLE RENT

Anne Rowlands, Chief Executive

Railway Housing Association

11:30

WINNER

SHARED OWNERSHIP SCHEME OF THE YEAR

Liza Parry, Chief Executive

Rev’d Dr Shannon Ledbetter, Founder & Chair

Housing People, Building Communities

11:45

BREAK

12:15

WINNER

REGENERATION SCHEME OF THE YEAR

Steve Newsham, Regional Director

The Regenda Group

12:30

WINNER

DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

Joy Whinnerah, Development and Investment Director

Broadacres Housing Association

12:45

WINNER

LOCAL AUTHORITY OF THE YEAR

Lynn Hall, Strategic Manager for Housing

Durham County Council

13:00

WINNER

LANDLORD OF THE YEAR

Paul Mains, Managing Director

South Tyneside Homes

13:15

WINNER

SUPPORTED / SHELTERED HOUSING SCHEME OF THE YEAR

Zoey Hawthorne, Assistant Director

Karbon Homes

13:30

WINNER

COVID RESILIENCE AWARD

Bill Fullen, Chief Executive

believe housing

13:45

WINNER

BEST DEVELOPMENT FOR MARKET SALE

Harinder Dhaliwal, Managing Director

Step Places

Event Sponsors