2023 Shortlist

Congratulations to everyone who has made the shortlist for the Northern Housing Awards 2023
The winners will be announced at the Awards Event on Tuesday 2nd May 2023

  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes

Best Resident Involvement Initiative

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Stockport Homes Group

WDH

Bernicia

Resident Support / Advice Programme of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Livv Housing Group

Unity Homes and Enterprise

WDH

One Vision Housing

North Tyneside Council

SKylight (Part of Stockport Homes Group)

Accent Housing

Best Approach to Sustainability

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Magenta Living

City of York Council

Equans UK & Ireland

John Southworth

Best Retrofit Initiative

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Together Housing Association

North Wales Housing

Unity Homes and Enterprise

Casey and One Manchester

Broadacres Housing Association

Equans UK & Ireland

Urban Splash X Places for People

Capital&Centric

Karbon Homes

Best Approach to Modular Housing

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Starship Group

North Tyneside Council

Etopia

Best Approach to Building Safety

SHORTLIST:

 C-TEC

Casey

Stockport Homes Group

Best Approach to Diversity and Inclusion

SHORTLIST:

 South Yorkshire Housing Association

Manningham Housing Association

The Sovini Group

Novus Property Solutions

Best Approach to Employee Wellbeing

SHORTLIST:

 Casey

The Sovini Group

Novus Property Solutions

Onward

Partnering Scheme of the Year

SHORTLIST:

 WDH and NHS partners

Burneston Almshouses – Broadacres and partners

Beech Hill – Together Housing, Calderdale Council,
Esh Construction (Phase One) and Equans (Phase Two).

Supported / Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Columba’s Gardens – JDA Architects

The Riverside Group’s Retirement Living Investment Programme – Equans UK & Ireland

Cherry Tree House and LJHA’s sheltered village – Leeds Jewish Housing Association

Best Private Development

SHORTLIST:

Elevate, Manchester – Placefirst

The Depot – Rowlinson

Sky House Oughtibridge Mill – CODA Studios & Sky-House Co

Moda, New York Square – Moda Living

Shared Ownership Scheme of the Year

SHORTLIST:

 Sowerby, near Thirsk – Broadacres Housing Association

Water Mill Gardens, Prestwich – Great Places Housing Group

Mayton Street, Openshaw – John Southworth

Best Development for Social-Affordable Rent

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Leopold Street, Chapeltown, Leeds – Unity Homes and Enterprise

Land at Marshall‚ Cross Road, St Helens – Livv Housing Group

Dob Brook Close, Newton Heath, Manchester – The Guinness Partnership

Wybourn Village Centre, Sheffield – Great Places Housing Group

The Laurels, Bishop Auckland, County Durham – Railway Housing Association

Linnet View, Morecambe – Stanley Investments Ltd & Jigsaw Homes Group

Kings Park, Seaforth, Sefton – One Vision Housing

Troutbeck Crescent Redevelopment, Blackpool – Blackpool Council

Regeneration Scheme of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Travellers Green, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham – Livin

Welsh Streets, Liverpool – Placefirst

Brunswick, Ardwick, Manchester – S4B (Onward, Vistry, Mears and Equitix – 
A PFI partnership working on behalf of Manchester City Council)

Sale West Regeneration, Trafford – Irwell Valley Homes

Piccadilly East, Manchester – Capital&Centric

Best Repairs and Maintenance Team

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Sovini Property Services

HMS

Three Sixty (Part of Stockport Homes Group)

Best Digital Transformation

SHORTLIST:

Livin

clixifix®

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Oasis Community Housing

Magenta Living

Sefton Council

Developer of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Onward Homes

Rowlinson

Placefirst

Great Places Housing Group

Contractor of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Casey

Amianto Services

Novus Property Solutions

HMS

Ventro Group

Connolly Ltd

SME of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Rowlinson

Studio Henderson Ltd

 JDA Architects

Stanley Investments Ltd

Tawd Valley Developments Limited

John Southworth

LOMOT LTD

Magnum Opus Repairs Ltd

Technology Partner of the Year

SHORTLIST:

FLS – FAST LEAN SMART

Active Housing by Hallnet Ltd

Policy in Practice

TCW & Orbit

Mobysoft Ltd

C-TEC

Voicescape

IntoZetta

Project Etopia

DocTech

Consultancy of the Year

SHORTLIST:

JDA Architects

Curtins

Capsticks Solicitors LLP

ONE Creative environments

Supplier of the Year

SHORTLIST:

 Plexus Innovation Limited

PROCare Shower and Bathrooms

Sovini Trade Supplies

Alertacall

Aico | HomeLINK

Landlord of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 WDH

Blackpool Coastal Housing

One Vision Housing

Stockport Homes Group

Grainger plc

Northern Housing Team of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

 Income Team – Magenta Living

Unity Employment Services – Unity Homes and Enterprise

Money Advice Team – Jigsaw Homes Group

Housing Team – Pine Court Housing Association

The Tenancy Support Team – North Tyneside Council Housing and Property Services

Tenant of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Judges’ Choice Award

No shortlist is announced for this award. The winner will be announced on the night