2024 Shortlist

Congratulations to everyone who has made the shortlist for the Northern Housing Awards 2024 The winners will be announced at the Awards Event on Thursday 23rd May 2024

  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes

Best Resident Safety Initiative

SHORTLIST:

Gentoo Group

Invisible Creations

Karbon Homes

Novus Property Solutions

Excellence in Company Culture & Employee Development

SHORTLIST:

Beyond Housing (Reach & Respond)

Casey

Onward Homes 

The Sovini Group

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Northern Housing Partnership of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Ad Hoc Property Management & Gentoo Group

Carpetright for Business

Equans UK & Ireland and The Riverside Group

Flutter Shutter Ltd and Livv Housing Group

Greater Manchester Housing First

Hive Homes

Housing People, Building Communities and Prima Group

Salford City Council and Seddon Housing Partnerships

The Regenda Group

Best Repairs and Maintenance Team

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Home Group

Sovini Property Services

Best Retrofit Initiative

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Fortem

Magenta Living

Onward Homes – Manchester

National Energy Action, Seddon Housing Partnerships and Aldrock

Best Resident Support / Wellbeing INITIATIVE

SHORTLIST:

Beat the Winter Blues Campaign – Johnnie Johnson Housing

Silver Talk & Silver Friends – Karbon Homes

Healthy Lifestyle Choices – Livv Housing Group

The Thrive Fund – One Manchester

Home+ – Onward Homes

Grow Speke – South Liverpool Homes

Best Resident Support / Wellbeing SERVICE

SHORTLIST:

believe housing

Horton Housing Association

Invisible Creations

Johnnie Johnson Housing

SKylight

Pine Court Housing Association

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Bridge-It Housing UK Team Ltd

Light for Life in partnership with Sefton Council

Torus

Supported/Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Patent Walk and Patent House, Doncaster – Housing 21

Sycamore Place, Wallasey – Magenta Living

Bowgreave Rise Care Home, Preston – PRP Architects

Regeneration Scheme of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Energy Efficiency Improvement Works with Hull City Council – Fortem Solutions

New Brunswick, Manchester – Vistry Group

Riverbank View, Salford – Keepmoat

Best Affordable Housing Development (Up to £10M)

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Conway Point, Birkenhead – One Vision Housing

Povey Road – Warrington – Alderley Group

Priory Road, Ashton in Makerfield – Wiggett Construction & Wigan Council

St William’s Development, Wigan – Housing People, Building Communities & Prima Group

The Alders, Hattersley – Onward Homes

Woodnoth Grange, Crewe – Magenta Living

Best Affordable Housing Development (£10M to £20M)

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Ancoats Dispensary, Manchester – Great Places Housing Group

Keswick Gardens Middleton – Riverside Housing Association & Studio Henderson

Sale West Estate – Irwell Valley Homes and Seddon Housing Partnerships

Silk Street, Manchester – Rowlinson / Manchester City Council

Trumacar Gardens, Heysham – Stanley Land and Homes

Best Affordable Housing Development (£20M+)

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Abbey Lane, Ormskirk – Jigsaw Homes Group

Delf Hill Rastrick – Yorkshire Housing

The Watchfactory Phase Two, Prescot – Livv Housing Group

Best Transformation Programme

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Aico

Home Group

Best Approach to Decarbonisation

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Adra

Fortem

Livv Housing Group

Methven

Novus Property Solutions

Home Builder of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Onward Homes

Sovini Construction

Tawd Valley Developments

Vistry Group

Contractor of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Casey

Connolly Ltd

Fortem

Frank Rogers Building Contractors

Next Energy Solutions Ltd

Novus Property Solutions

Seddon Housing Partnerships

Sovini Property Services

Ventro Group

Vistry Group

SME of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Contactless Check Solutions

DK Architects

Hive Homes

Magnum Opus Repairs Ltd

Next Energy Solutions Ltd

Propeller Powered Ltd

Stanley Land and Homes Limited

Supply-Chain Partner of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Aico

Jewson Partnership Solutions

Plentific

Procare Shower and Bathroom Ltd

Sovini Trade Supplies

Best Use of Technology by a Social Landlord

SHORTLIST:

Home Group

Karbon Homes

North Tyneside Council

Onward / Voicescape

Best Customer Experience

SHORTLIST:

Beyond Housing (Reach & Respond)

Connolly Ltd

Fortem Solutions

Grŵp Cynefin

Plentific

Plumlife Homes

Landlord of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Aurora Affordable Homes

Livv Housing Group

Tenant of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Andy Walsh – Incommunities

Dee Billington – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Donna Healey – Irwell Valley Homes

Flavia Nabasunda – Incommunities

Julie Roberts – Cobalt Housing

Northern Housing Team of the Year

SPONSORED BY

SHORTLIST:

Aurora Affordable Homes

believe housing

Beyond Housing (Reach & Respond)

Community Housing Associations North West (CHANW)

Incommunities – Community Safety Team

Incommunities – Customer Voice Team

Magenta Living – Allocations & Lettings Team

Sefton Council – Housing Options Team

Unity Homes & Enterprise