2024 WINNERS

Congratulations to all this year's winners

BEST RESIDENT SAFETY INITIATIVE

WINNER:

Gentoo Group

SHORTLIST:

 Gentoo Group

Invisible Creations

Karbon Homes

Novus Property Solutions

EXCELLENCE IN COMPANY CULTURE & EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENT

WINNER:

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Beyond Housing (Reach & Respond)

Casey

Onward Homes

The Sovini Group

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

NORTHERN HOUSING PARTNERSHIP OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Flutter Shutter Limited & Livv Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Ad Hoc Property Management & Gentoo Group

Carpetright for Business

Equans UK & Ireland and The Riverside Group

Flutter Shutter Ltd and Livv Housing Group

Greater Manchester Housing First

Hive Homes

Housing People, Building Communities
and Prima Group

Salford City Council and Seddon

The Regenda Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Greater Manchester Housing First

BEST REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE TEAM

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Home Group

SHORTLIST:

Home Group

Sovini Property Services

BEST RETROFIT INITIATIVE

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Onward Homes – Manchester

SHORTLIST:

Fortem

Magenta Living

Onward Homes – Manchester

National Energy Action, Seddon and Aldrock

BEST RESIDENT SUPPORT / WELLBEING INITIATIVE

WINNER:

Healthy Lifestyle Choices Project - Livv Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Beat the Winter Blues Campaign
Johnnie Johnson Housing

Silver Talk & Silver Friends
Karbon Homes

Healthy Lifestyle Choices Project
Livv Housing Group

The Thrive Fund
One Manchester

Home+
Onward Homes

Grow Speke
South Liverpool Homes

BEST RESIDENT SUPPORT / WELLBEING SERVICE

WINNER:

SKylight

SHORTLIST:

believe housing

Horton Housing Association

Invisible Creations

Johnnie Johnson Housing

SKylight

South Tyneside Homes

Pine Court Housing Association

BEST INITIATIVE FOR TACKLING HOMELESSNESS

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Bridge-It Housing UK Team Ltd

SHORTLIST:

Bridge-It Housing UK Team Ltd

Light for Life in partnership with Sefton Council

Torus

SUPPORTED/SHELTERED HOUSING SCHEME OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Bowgreave Rise Care Home, Preston - PRP Architects

SHORTLIST:

Patent Walk and Patent House, Doncaster
by Housing 21

Sycamore Place, Wallasey
by Magenta Living

Bowgreave Rise Care Home, Preston
by PRP Architects

HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Patent Walk and Patent House, Doncaster - Housing 21

REGENERATION SCHEME OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Riverbank View, Salford - Keepmoat

SHORTLIST:

Energy Efficiency Improvement Works
with Hull City Council
Fortem Solutions

New Brunswick, Manchester
Vistry Group

Riverbank View, Salford
Keepmoat

Best Affordable Housing Development (Up to £10M)

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

St William’s Development
Housing People, Building Communities & Prima Group

SHORTLIST:

Conway Point, Birkenhead
One Vision Housing

Povey Road, Warrington
Alderley Group

Priory Road, Ashton in Makerfield
Wiggett Construction & Wigan Council

St William’s Development, Wigan
Housing People, Building Communities & Prima Group

The Alders, Hattersley
Onward Homes

Woodnoth Grange, Crewe
Magenta Living

Best Affordable Housing Development (£10M TO £20M)

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Ancoats Dispensary, Manchester - Great Places Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Ancoats Dispensary, Manchester
Great Places Housing Group

Keswick Gardens Middleton
Riverside Housing Association & Studio Henderson

Sale West Estate
Irwell Valley Homes and Seddon

Silk Street, Manchester
Rowlinson and Manchester City Council

Trumacar Gardens, Heysham
Stanley Land and Homes

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Silk Street, Manchester
Rowlinson and Manchester City Council

Best Affordable Housing Development (Over £20M)

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

The Watchfactory Phase Two, Prescot - Livv Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Abbey Lane, Ormskirk
Jigsaw Homes Group

Delf Hil, Rastrick
Yorkshire Housing

The Watchfactory Phase Two, Prescot
Livv Housing Group

BEST TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Aico

SHORTLIST:

Aico

Home Group

BEST APPROACH TO DECARBONISATION

Sponsored by:

NHA-Sponsor-C-JPS-2024

WINNER:

Livv Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Adra

Fortem

Livv Housing Group

Methven

Novus Property Solutions

HOME BUILDER OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Onward Homes

SHORTLIST:

Onward Homes

Sovini Construction

Tawd Valley Developments

Vistry Group

CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Frank Rogers Building Contractors

SHORTLIST:

Casey

Connolly Ltd

Fortem

Frank Rogers Building Contractors

Next Energy Solutions Ltd

Novus Property Solutions

Seddon

Sovini Property Services

Ventro Group

Vistry Group

SME OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Magnum Opus Repairs Limited

SHORTLIST:

Contactless Check Solutions

DK Architects

Hive Homes

Magnum Opus Repairs Ltd

Next Energy Solutions Ltd

Propeller Powered Ltd

Stanley Land and Homes Limited

SUPPLY-CHAIN PARTNER OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Aico

SHORTLIST:

Aico

Jewson Partnership Solutions

Plentific

ProCare – Wetroom and Bathroom Specialists

Sovini Trade Supplies

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY BY A SOCIAL LANDLORD

WINNER:

Karbon Homes

SHORTLIST:

Home Group

Karbon Homes

North Tyneside Council

Onward / Voicescape

BEST CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE

WINNER:

Fortem Solutions

SHORTLIST:

Beyond Housing (Reach & Respond)

Connolly Ltd

Fortem Solutions

Grŵp Cynefin

Plentific

Plumlife Homes

LANDLORD OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Livv Housing Group

SHORTLIST:

Aurora Affordable Homes

Livv Housing Group

TENANT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Andy Walsh, Incommunities

SHORTLIST:

Andy Walsh
Incommunities

Dee Billington
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Donna Healey
Irwell Valley Homes

Flavia Nabasunda
Incommunities

Julie Roberts
Cobalt Housing

HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Julie Roberts, Cobalt Housing

NORTHERN HOUSING TEAM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by:

WINNER:

Unity Homes & Enterprise

SHORTLIST:

Aurora Affordable Homes

believe housing

Beyond Housing
(Reach & Respond)

Community Housing Associations North West

Incommunities
Community Safety Team

Incommunities
Customer Voice Team

Magenta Living
Allocations & Lettings Team

Sefton Council
Housing Options Team

Unity Homes & Enterprise